Privacy Policy Statement

Cranstoun is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.


1) Information Collected

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:
- information about your computer via Google Analytics and your IP address about your visits to and use of this website including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views.
- information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters (including your name and email).
- any other personal information that you choose to send to us relating to our services.


2) Cookies

We do not use cookies on our website.

But here's a little explanation of what a cookie consists in: a cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies; other browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. You may however decide to block all cookies by arranging your settings in your Internet Options. Please note that blocking all cookies will, however, sometimes make the navigation and efficiency of some websites difficult.

3) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:
(a) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(b) send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
(c) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.
We will NOT, without your express consent, provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

4) Disclosures

All information that we hold concerning you as an individual will be held and processed by Cranstoun strictly in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Such data will be used by Cranstoun only to administer our relationship with you as a valued friend/supporter of the organisation and to provide with information about Cranstoun's activities and for related purposes. We will not, without your consent, supply your name and other person details to any third party except where (1) such transfer is a necessary part of the activities that we undertake, or (2) we are required to do so by operation of the law.

As an individual, you have the right under the Data Protection Act 1998 to obtain information from us, including a description of the data that we hold on you. Should you have any queries concerning this, please contact our Compliance Officer at info@cranstoun.org.uk with the subject line "Data Protection".

5) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure password- and firewall- protected servers. Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

6) Policy amendments

Our privacy policy is updated at least once a year and posted on our website.  Please check our Privacy Policy Statement page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

7) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

8) Third party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

9) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@cranstoun.org.uk or by post to:
Cranstoun
1st Floor, St Andrew's House
St Andrew's Road
Surbiton KT6 4DT
UK

10) Data controller

Cranstoun - Our data protection registration number is Z5064612